Balkan Screenings Programme


Thursday, March 16

MAIN PROGRAMME

CLOSED SCREENINGS
Location: G8 Cinema
14:30 JAMESON SHORT FILM AWARD SELECTION


PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Cinema House
18:30 LIGHT THEREAFTER by Konstantin Bojanov, Bulgaria-Belgium, 2017, 101’

Location: Lumiere Lidl
18:30 THE GOOD POSTMAN by Tonislav Hristov, Finland-Bulgaria, 2016, 82’ (doc.)


ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
14:00 THE CONSTITUTION by Rajko Grlić,
Croatia-Czech Republic-Slovenia-Macedonia, 2016, 90’

16:00 HOLIDAY MAKERS by Ivaylo Penchev, Bulgaria, 2016, 121’

Location: Odeon
18:30 SUNTAN by Argyris Papadimitropoulos, Greece-Germany, 2016, 104’
20:45 NIGHTLIFE by Damjan Kozole, Slovenia-Macedonia-Bosna and Herzegovina, 2016, 85’



Friday, March 17

MAIN PROGRAMME

CLOSED SCREENINGS
Location: G8 Cinema
BULGARIAN FEATURE FILMS
11:20 OMNIPRESENT by Ilian Djevelekov, Bulgaria, 110’, (30’ will be shown)
12:00 HEIGHTS by Victor Bojinov, Bulgaria, expected length 150’, (30’ will be shown)
12:40 DIRECTIONS by Stefan Komandarev, Bulgaria-Germany-Macedonia, 103’,
(17’ will be shown)

13:10 DEAL by Nadejda Koseva, Bulgaria, expected length 95’, (15’ will be shown)

15:00 DOWNFALL by Peter Popzlatev, Bulgaria, 121’, (29’ will be shown)
15:40 UNTITLED FILM PROJECT by Ilian Metev, Bulgaria-Germany, 85’,
(30’ will be shown)

16:40 THE MOTORBIKE by Valentin Goshev, Bulgaria, 93’, (30’ will be shown)
17:20 SMART CHRISTMAS by Maria Veselinova, Bulgaria, 90’, (30’ will be shown)


PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
18:30 ENEMIES by Svetoslav Ovcharov, Bulgaria, 2017, 101’


ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
13:45 SCARRED HEARTS by Radu Jude, Romania, 2016, 141’

Location: Cinema House
16:00 LIGHT THEREAFTER by Konstantin Bojanov, Bulgaria-Belgium, 2017, 101’

Location: Odeon
18:30 WHEN THE DAY HAD NO NAME by Teona Strugar Mitevska,
Macedonia-Belgium-Slovenia, 2017, 84’


Location: Institut Francais – Cinema Slaveikov
20:30 VILLAGE PEOPLE by Tsvetan Dragnev, Bulgaria, 2016, 66’ (doc.)


Saturday, March 18

CLOSED SCREENINGS
Location: G8 Cinema
BULGARIAN SHORT FILMS
10:00 IDENTIFICATION by Toma Waszarow, Bulgaria, 14’
10:25 SHAME by Peter Krumov, Bulgaria, 25’
11:00 RULES by Yassen Genadiev, Bulgaria, 20’

BULGARIAN DOCUMENTARIES
11:30 THE EYE OF THE MINOTAUR by Borislav Kolev, Bulgaria, 45’, (30’ to be shown) (doc.)
12:10 THE VARSANO CASE (working title) by Georgi Tenev, Bulgaria, expected length 82’,
(30’ will be shown) (doc.)

12:50 WORKING CLASS IN FRAME by Mihajlo Kotzev, Bulgaria, 65', (30’ to be shown) (doc.)
15:00 PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE by Missirkov, Bogdanov, Bulgaria-Germany-Romania, 90’,
(30’ will be shown) (doc.)


BULGARIAN FEATURE FILMS
15:40 THE INFINITE GARDEN by Galin Stoev, Bulgaria, 85’, (30’ to be shown)
16:20 RADIOGRAME by Rouzie Hassanova, Bulgaria, 85’, (5’ to be shown)
16:50 SHIP IN A ROOM by Lubomir Mladenov, Bulgaria, 100’, (10’ will be shown)
17:10 APOCALYPSE ON DEMAND by Petar Marchev, Bulgaria, 80’, (20’ will be shown)


Sunday, March 19

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Cinema House
16:30 INVISIBLE STRINGS by Antoni Krastev, Borislav Karamelski, Bulgaria,
2017, 62’ (doc.)


Location: Odeon
18:30 DOGS by Bogdan Mirică, France-Romania-Bulgaria-Qatar, 2016, 104’