Balkan Screenings Programme


Thursday, March 15

MAIN PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
18:30 A LITTLE BIT OF LUCK by Aleksandar Smolianov, Bulgaria, 2017, 98min

ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
14:00 ALL SHE WROTE by Niki Iliev, Bulgaria-USA, 2018, 100 min
16:00 BROKEN ROAD by Katerina Goranova, Asen Blatechki, Bulgaria, 2017, 104min

Location: Cultural Center G8
18:00 THE BASICS OF KILLING by Jan Cvitkovič, Slovenia, 2017, 95min

Location: Odeon
18:30 MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljević, Bosna and Herzegovina-Slovenia-Germany-Croatia, 2017, 98min

Location: Cultural Center G8
19:45 SECRET INGREDIENT by Gjorce Stavreski, Republic of Macedonia, 2017, 104min

Location: Cinema House
20:30 ONE STEP BEHIND THE SERAPHIM by Daniel Sandu, Romania, 2017, 150min

Location: French Institute - Cinema Slaveikov
20:30 I SEE RED PEOPLE by Bojina Panayotova, France-Bulgaria, 2018, 83min

Location: Odeon
20:45 IVAN by Janez Burger, Slovenia, 2017, 95min


Friday, March 16

MAIN PROGRAMME

CLOSED SCREENINGS
Location: Cultural Center G8
11:00 - 13:00 WORKS IN PROGRESS - FEATURE FILMS

A PICTURE WITH YUKI by Lachezar Avramov
PIG by Dragomir Sholev
SISTER by Svetla Tsotsorkova
IRINA by Nadejda Koseva

15:00 - 16:00 WORKS IN PROGRESS - SHORT FILMS

WHOLE by Slava Doytcheva
TIMMY by Lyubo Yonchev
BIRTH by Grigor Antonov

16:00 - 17:30 WORKS IN PROGRESS - DOCUMENTARY FILMS

THE JAIL TEAM by Petko Gylchev
THE MAGIC LIVES OF V by Tonislav Hristov
THEO'S FORMULA by Nikolay Vasilev

ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Cinema House
13:00 ONE STEP BEHIND THE SERAPHIM by Daniel Sandu, Romania, 2017, 150min

Location: Lumiere Lidl
13:30 SHIP IN A ROOM by Lyubomir Mladenov, Bulgaria, 2017, 107min
15:45 TRANSGRESSION by Val Todorov, Bulgaria, 2018, 115min

Location: Cultural Center G8
18:00 IVAN by Janez Burger, Slovenia, 2017, 95min

Location: Lumiere Lidl
20:30 WESTERN by Valeska Grisebach, Germany-Bulgaria-Austria, 2017, 120min


Saturday, March 17

MAIN PROGRAMME

CLOSED SCREENINGS
Location: Cultural Center G8
09:30 - 13:40 SHORT FILM SELECTION

TERROR – ERROR by  Alexander Nachev
ROBBERY by Maria Nikolova
BEFORE AND AFTER by Dobromir Dimitrov
DIAGNOSIS by Kamen Kolarov
DIMO'S FOREST by Hristo Simeonov
GRANDMOTHER by Roza Kolchagova
LOAD by Svetoslav Stoyanov
MAYBE TOMORROW by Martin Iliev
REFLECTIONS FULL OF LIFE by Marieta Petchanska
SHAME by Petar Krumov
THE TRANSFIGURATION by Stephan Ganoff
UGLY FAIRY TALE by Radostina Neykova

15:00 - 18:00 WORKS IN PROGRESS - FEATURE FILMS

LIVING CHIMNEYS by Radoslav Spassov
BAD GIRL by Hristian Nochev, Marian Valev
BROTHERS by Omur Atay
ONE AND A HALF PRINCE by Ana Lungu
WOLVES AROUND US by Kostadin Bonev
DAMASCENA by Todor Anastasov
NEIGHBORS by Gigisha Abashidze
A DOSE OF HAPPINESS by Yana Titova

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
18:30 8’19’’ by Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov, Luybomir Mladenov, Nadejda Koseva, Theodore Ushev, Vladimir Lyutskanov, Bulgaria, 2018, 90min

ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
15:45 RUNAWAY SMARTPHONE by Maxim Genchev, Bulgaria, 2018, 90min


Sunday, March 18

MAIN PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Lumiere Lidl
20:30 OCCUPATION 1968 by Stephan Komandarev, Marie Elisa Scheidt, Linda Dombrovszsky, Magdalena Szymków, Evdokia Moskvina, Bulgaria-Germany-Hungary-Poland-Russia, 2018, 130min

ADDITIONAL PROGRAMME

PUBLIC SCREENINGS
Location: Euro Cinema
16:00 THE PIGEON by Banu Sıvacı, Turkey, 2018, 76min

Location: Cultural Center G8
20:00 MEN DON’T CRY by Alen Drljević, Bosna and Herzegovina-Slovenia-Germany-Croatia, 2017, 98min